Skip to main content

Terms and Conditions of Use for the Website

 

Within these terms and conditions, the Company may make use of the following terms:

  • “Personal Information” means all information which may be personal in nature or information about an identifiable natural or existing juristic person/entity in terms of POPIA.
  • “User, you, your or yourself” refers to any person who makes use of company correspondence (including website, e-mail, messenger platforms, etc.).
  • “The Company”: Wyngaardt Brokers (Pty) Ltd.
  • “Regulator” means the Information Regulator established in terms of section 39.
  • “Information officer”:
    • (a) Public body means an information officer or deputy information officer as contemplated in terms of section 1 or 17; or
    • (b) Private body means the head of a private body as contemplated in section 1, of the Promotion of Access to Information Act.

 

A. INTRODUCTION

Dear valued/prospective client. Welcome to our Website, owned and operated by Wyngaardt Brokers (Pty) Ltd herein referred to as the company. These Terms and Conditions of use set out the terms that regulate the use of the Website by the user.

 

B. ACCEPTANCE OF TERMS

These Terms take effect as soon as you access the Website and is a binding agreement between the Company and yourself. The current version of these Terms will govern both the Company’s and your rights and obligations each time you access this Website. If you do not agree with any provision contained in these Terms, you must immediately stop using the Website. Your failure to do so, and your continued use of the Website, will mean that you have read, understood, and agree to the provisions of these Terms.

 

C. USE OF THE WEBSITE

By accessing the Website, you warrant that your use of the Website is for lawful purposes, you are over 18 years of age, and you can legally conclude an agreement with the Company.

You further warrant that you will not contravene any South African or international laws by using the Website, any services offered on the Website, or any information provided to you by the Company through your use of the Website. Except as expressly authorised by these Terms, you may not use, alter, copy, distribute, or transmit any content contained on this Website.

 

D. USE OF INFORMATION

The Company conducts its business in accordance with South African legislation applicable to its business. One aspect of such legal compliance relates to data protection. The Company values the privacy of your information and will protect your personal information in accordance with laws and regulations. This includes the Protection of Personal Information Act no 4 of 2013 (POPIA).

By using the Website, you acknowledge, agree, and consent to the Company and our stakeholders, suppliers, or any person authorised on our behalf, using your personal information (including sending you correspondence) for any purpose necessary for you to use the Website, or for the Company to render any service to you via the Website within its scope of operations.

 

E. AMENDMENT OF TERMS

The Company reserves the right to amend these Terms at any time. Whenever the Company concludes any amendments to these Terms, the amended Terms will be posted on this page, together with an indication at the bottom of the page as to the date upon which the Terms were last revised. You agree to review these Terms for any such amendments whenever you visit the Website. Should you not agree to any amendments to these Terms, you must immediately stop using the Website.

 

F. CONTENT OF USERS (If applicable)

There are certain areas on the Website that allow users of the Website to upload questions, data, and other information. As a user, you are responsible for the content that you upload, display, and add to the Website. The Company will not review any user content.

You agree not to add any user content that contains any information that is not legally permitted, you do not have a right to make available under any law, or under contractual relationships and you know is incorrect. You agree that any user content that you add to the Website does not violate any third-party rights.

 

G. COPYRIGHT AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

For purposes of these Terms, Intellectual Property Rights means all intellectual property rights including, patents, designs, copyright, trademarks, trade secrets and know-how, applications and registrations, renewals, and extensions.

Unless the contrary is specified in these Terms, all content contained on the Website, or incorporated or embedded in any service offered on the Website, including software, images, text, graphics, illustrations, logos, branding, photographs, and all Intellectual Property Rights in such content, belongs exclusively to the Company. You agree that you will at no time lay claim to the Company content, and to any Intellectual Property Rights subsisting in such content.

Except as explicitly provided herein, nothing in these Terms shall be deemed to create a license to any Intellectual Property Rights belonging to the Company, and you agree that you will not:

  • Modify, port, translate, localise, or create derivative works of the Company content.
  • Decompile, disassemble, reverse engineer, or attempt to reconstruct, identify, or discover any source code, underlying ideas, underlying user interface techniques or algorithms contained or incorporated in any Company content.
  • Disclose any of the Company content.
  • Sell, lease, license, sublicense, copy, market, reproduce, transmit or distribute the Company content.
  • Knowingly take any action that would cause any of the Company content to be placed in the public domain.

You understand and acknowledge that you may be exposed to user content that is inaccurate, misleading, and offensive. You agree that the Company will not be liable for any damages you allege to incur because of exposure to such user content.

 

H. DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES AND LIABILITIES

The Company does not make any warranties, statements, or guarantees, regarding the Website and any services offered on the Website. These are provided on an “as is” basis. Use of the Website, any Company content and any service offered is entirely at your own risk.

The Company makes no warranties or conditions about the quality, accuracy, reliability, completeness, or timeliness of any of the foregoing. The Company does not take any responsibility for any errors, omissions, or inaccuracies on the Website, referrals via the website, the content and any service that may be offered.

Neither the Company nor its shareholders, directors, or employees (Indemnified Parties), shall be responsible for any loss, harm, damage, and expense which may be suffered by you or any third-party, which may be attributable to your access and use of the Website, or any information contained on or received via the Website.

The Indemnified Parties shall not be liable for any loss of business, data or profits, failure, or unavailability of the Website for any reason, and failure by any third-party service provider to render any service which are necessary to ensure the availability of the Website.

You hereby indemnify the Indemnified Parties against any loss, liability, harm, damage, or expense which may be suffered by you or any third-party because of or which may be attributable to any of the above.

 

I. INDEMNITY

In addition to the warranties and indemnities set out above, you hereby agree to hold harmless the Indemnified Parties from any claims, damages, obligations, losses, liabilities, costs or debt, and expenses arising from:

  • Your violation of any provision of these terms.
  • Your violation of any third party right including any Intellectual Property Right, or other property or privacy right.
  • Any claim that the user content caused damage to a third-party.

I understand and give consent that in order for the service provider to provide the expected services, such information may be requested/shared in the future to and from 3rd parties which may include assessors, insurers, service providers, dealerships, bank institutions, CIPC, Credit agencies, etc.). For more information kindly contact popia@wyngaardt.co.za, which can also be used for any complaints or information management. We are committed to keep all information confidential, relevant, and in line with POPI regulations.

 

J. EXTERNAL LINKS

External links may be provided for your convenience; however, the Company makes no representations whatsoever about any third-party Website or its content. Use of any external links provided is entirely at your own risk. It is your responsibility to ensure that you obtain all relevant information and that you read the privacy and security policy displayed on any third-party Website. The Company has no control over such third-party websites and will not be liable for any loss or damage that you may suffer, because of your use of third-party websites.

 

K. GOVERNING LAW

These Terms shall be governed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of South Africa, and you hereby submit to the jurisdiction of the South African courts. If any provision of these Terms is found to be unlawful, void, or for any reason unenforceable by a competent court in the Republic of South Africa, then that provision shall be severable from these Terms and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provision.

POPIA Policy Statement

 

This policy statement serves to confirm our commitment towards the privacy and respect for our clientele’s privacy.

At Wyngaardt Brokers, we believe the consumer privacy is something that they never have to question. Processing should be simple, straightforward, and understood. Therefore, the Company builds its Privacy Policy Statement on these three objectives:

  • Respect for consumer privacy.
  • Provision of transparency on information processing.
  • Provision of security as it relates to cybertheft, data loss, and identity theft.

We believe that privacy should be focused on private consumer interactions, data encryption, reducing data permanence, data safety, interoperability of devices and applications, and secure data storage. We take full responsibility in terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act of 2013 (POPIA) to take reasonable measures to ensure data security and prevent data breach or loss.

As a company, we have implemented numerous policies and guidelines with our experience and trained staff and make use of trusted 3rd parties in order to process your information with the needed confidentiality. We deem and pride ourselves as a compliant company with regards to the POPI act.

Having said that, in performing the Company’s services and in assisting our clients, the Company may collect, use, and disclose personal information to relevant parties. Anyone from whom the Company collects such information can expect that it will be lawfully protected as far as reasonably possible and that any use of this information is subject to consent, as required by law. This is in line with the general privacy practices of the Company.

The Company shall promote a culture of data privacy and digital transformation as a vital strategy in the complexity of our daily operations. The Company acknowledges that there is no single tool that can accomplish end-to-end POPIA compliance, but that it is only possible through the ethical conduct of employees and managers, and the security and maintenance of our data protection systems.

For any further information kindly visit our Privacy statement and/or the terms and use of our website if that should be your preferred platform for correspondence. Alternatively, for any further information, queries, and/or complaints kindly contact our information officer at info@wbroker.co.za

MAIL POLICY

 

Definitions:

  • The Company: Wyngaardt Brokers (Pty) Ltd.
  • Correspondence: Open, send, receive, solicit, print, copy, or reply to text, images, or jokes.
  • Mail: E-mail, hand-delivered mail, and/or parcels.
  • Information Officer: Designated senior personnel duly appointed.
  • Confidential Information: Includes (but not limited to) client information, credit card numbers, identification numbers, employee performance reviews, salary details, trade secrets, passwords, and information that could harm the business and its employees if the information were disclosed to the public.
  • Stakeholders: Any association with the company, including, but not limited to suppliers, clients, employees, contractors, and/or any member of the public associated/impacted by company operations.
  • Act: The Protection of Personal Information Act, No. 4 of 2013.

The company has a P.O. Box, physical address, and domain in order to send and/or receive information that is crucial for business operations. Only authorised persons in each relevant department/platform may access and/or send such information if and where relevant. Furthermore, the company provides employees with communication tools, including an e-mail system to authorised employees only. This email policy, which governs employee use of the business e-mail system, applies to e-mail use at the business’s premises and branches, as well as remote locations. This policy is applicable to all relevant employees who have access and/or might have access to business mails and/or relevant information. Authorised employees are prohibited from using mail to transmit confidential information to outside parties unless it is in the best interest of the business to do so. The responsible person is the designated Information Officer, to whom any shortcomings should be reported in writing with regards to this policy.

 

Purpose:

The company allows e-mail access primarily for business purposes and company e-mail addresses are solely used for business purposes only. No private information can be shared or used on a company e-mail platform. The business provides employees with electronic communication tools, including an e-mail system for business purposes only.

 

Monitoring / Auditing:

  •  A company mail address is the property and product of company liaison; hence, the company reserves the right to monitor, inspect, copy, review, and store any and all employee’s mail use and/or correspondence at any time and without prior notice and/or access such through the business’s servers, storage, and/or mail system. The business reserves the right to disclose e-mail information and images to third parties, including, but not limited to regulators, courts, and law enforcement agencies.
  • Company management is furthermore responsible for the periodic auditing and reporting of compliance with this policy if and where relevant.
  • The company makes further use of a daily Backup (ZA) which facilitates a backup four times a day.
  • All spam mails should be reported and put on the blacklist.

 

Prohibitive Nature:

Employees are prohibited from corresponding (as per definition) via mail to engage in activities or transmit content that is:

  • Discriminatory based on their race, religion, colour, gender, sex, sexual orientation, national origin, veteran status, disability, ancestry, or age.
  • Restricted based on the employee’s right to access of information in his/her relevant department and/or responsibilities.
  • Legal based on unauthorised distributing and/or handling information that is of classified and/or of a legal nature.
  • Defamatory based on correspondence that is disparaging or defamatory.
  • Distributing of unauthorised information, including, but not limited to spreading gossip, rumours, or innuendos about employees, clients, suppliers, or other outside parties.
  • Transfer of information outside the country boundaries transferring without the proper consent of the parties and/or not an integral and approved part of information that is part of business operations.
  • Private based on correspondence that is private information of stakeholders without their proper consent.
  • Sexual Nature based on correspondence of sexually oriented messages or images (replying and/or sending).
  • Vulgar based on messages that contain foul, obscene, disrespectful, or adult-oriented language.
  • Discredit of parties based on correspondence that are intended to alarm others, harm the business operations and/or image, negatively impact employee productivity, or harm employee morale.

 

Violation / Exemptions:

  • Any violation of this policy will result in disciplinary action that can lead to possible termination of services. Furthermore, the party/parties involved can be held legally and/or severely liable in their own capacity for any transgressions and/or violations to the detriment of the company and/or their stakeholders.
  • Exemptions and/or exceptions to the policy must all be handed and approved in writing and filed within the POPI file.
  • Any violation(s) with regards to any section of this policy can be anonymously reported to the Information Officer and/or deputy officer. The company’s grievance procedure can also be used for a more formal approach.

Privacy Policy

 

Last updated: July 02, 2022

This Privacy Policy describes Our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of Your information when You use the Service and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You.

We use Your Personal data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Interpretation

The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

 

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

  • Account means a unique account created for You to access our Service or parts of our Service.
  • Company (referred to as either “the Company”, “We”, “Us” or “Our” in this Agreement) refers to Wyngaardt Brokers (pty) Ltd, 502 20th Avenue, Villieria, Pretoria, 0186.
  • Cookies are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses.
  • Country refers to: South Africa
  • Device means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cellphone or a digital tablet.
  • Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.
  • Service refers to the Website.
  • Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used.
  • Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).
  • Website refers to Wyngaardt Brokers, accessible from http://www.wyngaardtbrokers.com/
  • You means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.

 

Collecting and Using Your Personal Data

 

Types of Data Collected

 

Personal Data

While using Our Service, We may ask You to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City
  • Usage Data

 

Usage Data

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service.

Usage Data may include information such as Your Device’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit our Service or when You access the Service by or through a mobile device.

 

Tracking Technologies and Cookies

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our Service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze Our Service. The technologies We use may include:

  • Cookies or Browser Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on Your Device. You can instruct Your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept Cookies, You may not be able to use some parts of our Service. Unless you have adjusted Your browser setting so that it will refuse Cookies, our Service may use Cookies.
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Service may use local stored objects (or Flash Cookies) to collect and store information about Your preferences or Your activity on our Service. Flash Cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as those used for Browser Cookies. For more information on how You can delete Flash Cookies, please read “Where can I change the settings for disabling, or deleting local shared objects?” available at https://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/disable-local-shared-objects-flash.html#main_Where_can_I_change_the_settings_for_disabling__or_deleting_local_shared_objects_
  • Web Beacons. Certain sections of our Service and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of a certain section and verifying system and server integrity).

Cookies can be “Persistent” or “Session” Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on Your personal computer or mobile device when You go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as You close Your web browser. Learn more about cookies on the Privacy Policies website article.

We use both Session and Persistent Cookies for the purposes set out below:

  • Necessary / Essential CookiesType: Session CookiesAdministered by: UsPurpose: These Cookies are essential to provide You with services available through the Website and to enable You to use some of its features. They help to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these Cookies, the services that You have asked for cannot be provided, and We only use these Cookies to provide You with those services.
  • Cookies Policy / Notice Acceptance CookiesType: Persistent CookiesAdministered by: UsPurpose: These Cookies identify if users have accepted the use of cookies on the Website.
  • Functionality CookiesType: Persistent CookiesAdministered by: UsPurpose: These Cookies allow us to remember choices You make when You use the Website, such as remembering your login details or language preference. The purpose of these Cookies is to provide You with a more personal experience and to avoid You having to re-enter your preferences every time You use the Website.

For more information about the cookies we use and your choices regarding cookies, please visit our Cookies Policy or the Cookies section of our Privacy Policy.

 

Use of Your Personal Data

The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service, including to monitor the usage of our Service.
  • To manage Your Account: to manage Your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal Data You provide can give You access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to You as a registered user.
  • For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services You have purchased or of any other contract with Us through the Service.
  • To contact You: To contact You by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application’s push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.
  • To provide You with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information.
  • To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us.
  • For business transfers: We may use Your information to evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Data held by Us about our Service users is among the assets transferred.
  • For other purposes: We may use Your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Service, products, services, marketing and your experience.

We may share Your personal information in the following situations:

  • With Service Providers: We may share Your personal information with Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service, to contact You.
  • For business transfers: We may share or transfer Your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of Our business to another company.
  • With Affiliates: We may share Your information with Our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include Our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that We control or that are under common control with Us.
  • With business partners: We may share Your information with Our business partners to offer You certain products, services or promotions.
  • With other users: when You share personal information or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside.
  • With Your consent: We may disclose Your personal information for any other purpose with Your consent.

 

Retention of Your Personal Data

The Company will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

 

 

Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of Your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from Your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by Your submission of such information represents Your agreement to that transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of Your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of Your data and other personal information.

 

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

 

Business Transactions

If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, Your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before Your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose Your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Other legal requirements

The Company may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company
  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public
  • Protect against legal liability

 

Security of Your Personal Data

The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided Us with Personal Data, please contact Us. If We become aware that We have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, We take steps to remove that information from Our servers.

If We need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing Your information and Your country requires consent from a parent, We may require Your parent’s consent before We collect and use that information.

 

Links to Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update Our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let You know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “Last updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us:

INTERNET USE POLICY

 

Definitions:

The Company: Wyngaardt Brokers (Pty) Ltd.

Internet Use: Downloads, Browsing, Electronic files created, sent, received, or stored on information resources (computers, servers, laptops, USB, Storage, etc.) controlled and or used for company operations.

Information Officer: Designated senior personnel duly appointed

Confidential Information: Includes (but not limited to) client information, credit card numbers, identification numbers, employee performance reviews, salary details, trade secrets, passwords and information that could harm the business and its employees if the information were disclosed to the public.

Security System: Includes company passwords, virus protection, server access, approved usage and or any other confidential prohibition (enabling content editing) which is relevant to company operations.

Stakeholders: Any association with the company, including, but not limited to suppliers, clients, employees, contractors and or any member of the public associated / impacted by company operations.

 

Act: The Protection of Personal Information Act, No. 4 of 2013.

 

The company provides employees with internet facilities and access in order to carry out operations to the benefit of the company. This policy, which governs employee use of the internet, applies to internet use at the business’s premises and branches, as well as remote locations. No websites / links are allowed which are not for approved operational purposes.

This policy is applicable to all relevant employees who has access and or might have access the internet, servers and or relevant information. Authorised employees are prohibited from using this platform to transmit confidential information to outside parties unless it is in the best interest of the business to do so / authorised to do so. The responsible person is the designated Information officer, where in which any shortcomings should be reported in writing with regards to this policy.

 

Purpose:

The purpose of this policy is to govern acceptable use of internet facilities controlled and or in correlation with company operations. The company allows internet access primarily for business purposes and company internet should solely be used for business purposes only. No private information can be shared or used on a company platform. The business provides employees with electronic communication tools (Hardware and Software), including an e-mail system for business purposes only.

 

Monitoring / Auditing:

  • Company internet, hardware and or software is the property and product of the company hence, the company reserves the right to monitor, inspect, copy and review and store any and all employee’s computer / internet use and or correspondence at any time and without prior notice and or access such through the business’s servers, storage and or e-mail system. The business reserves the right to disclose such information to 3rd parties, including, but not limited to regulators, courts, law enforcement agencies.
  • Company management is furthermore responsible for the periodic auditing, training and reporting of compliance with this policy if and where relevant.

 

Prohibitive Nature:

Employees are prohibited from internet use (as per definition) to engage in activities or transmit content that is:

  • Discriminatory based on their race, religion, colour, gender, sex, sexual orientation, national origin, veteran status, disability, ancestry or age.
  • Defamatory based on correspondence that is disparaging or defamatory.
  • Access / Distributing of unauthorised information Including, but not limited to spread gossip, rumours, or innuendos about employees, clients, suppliers or other outside parties.
  • Sexual Nature based on correspondence of sexually oriented messages or images (replying and or sending)
  • Vulgar based on messages that contain foul, obscene, disrespectful or adult-oriented language.
  • Discredit of parties based on correspondence that are intended to alarm others, embarrass the business operations and or image, negatively impact employee productivity or harm employee morale.
  • Downloads / Storage of personal data on or from a company platform.
  • Configure the settings and or security system of the computer in any way.
  • Company Image and business accessing and or spreading unauthorised information (any information but in particular trade secrets, confidential information) that can potentially harm the company’s business and or image.
  • Non-operational activities including, but not limited to gaming, trading, gambling and or any other internet use that is not to the benefit of company operations.
  • Non-Standard software downloading and or using alternative software to conduct operations that is not authorised and or any download that may influence the performance and or configuration of company hardware and or software.

 

Violation / Occasional Use:

  • Any violation of this policy will result in disciplinary action that can lead to possible termination of services, furthermore the party / parties involved can be held legally and or severely liable in their own capacity for any transgressions and or violations to the detriment of the company and or their stakeholders.
  • Any violation(s) / interpretations with regards to any section of this policy can be anonymously reported to the information officer and or deputy officer. The company’s grievance procedure can also be used for a more formal approach.